Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'


Show Picture 1Show Picture 2

Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Bloodgood'
Common Name: BLOODGOOD JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 15-20 ft x 15-20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Attractive palmate shaped burgundy red leaves. Holds color well through all seasons. Will turn scarlet red before leaves fall. Matures to a small rounded tree that is perfect for the smaller garden. Red samaras in late summer to fall.




Rosmarinus off. 'Tuscan Blue'
Rosmarinus off. 'Tuscan Blue'
Sedum 'Matrona'
Sedum 'Matrona'
Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'
Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'
Heuchera americana 'Green Spice'
Heuchera americana 'Green Spice'

Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.