Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Agapanthus x 'Storm Cloud' (blue)


Agapanthus x 'Storm Cloud' (blue)

Botanical Name: Agapanthus x 'Storm Cloud' (blue)
Common Name: STORM CLOUD LILY OF THE NILE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 1-2 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 7 (0 to 10°F)
DESCRIPTION: The flower heads of ‘Storm Cloud’ are composed of dozens of trumpet-shaped flowers, their long stems gathered into a rounded umbel. Remarkable for the richness of its dark, purple-blue flowers, it is also a prolific bloomer. The flower heads of ‘Storm Cloud’ are held on stalks up to 4 feet long, well above the clumps of strap-shaped leaves.Use lily-of-the-Nile in perennial borders and large containers, where it creates an exotic look.



Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.