Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Fruit, Apple 'Liberty' (Semi Dwarf)
Botanical Name: Fruit, Apple 'Liberty' (Semi Dwarf)
Common Name: LIBERTY APPLE -S. DWF.

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 15-20 ft x 15-20 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Fruit size is medium; shape tall to intermediate conic to rectangular convex; skin yellow blushed and striped red; flesh firm, fine, yellowish; flavor sweet, juicy, subacid. Good for eating fresh, cooking; stores until February with flavor intensified. Tree: hardy, vigorous, productive, annual; requires thinning. Most disease resistant apple developed; scab, fire blight, mildew and cedar apple rust; No spraying needed. Ripens early Oct. Requires 800 hours of chilling.



Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.