Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Fruit, Apple 'Rome Beauty'
Botanical Name: Fruit, Apple 'Rome Beauty'
Common Name: ROME BEAUTY APPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun
SIZE: 12-15 ft x 12-15 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: A medium-large, round apple with a slightly tart taste, the Rome Beauty is famed for its deep red color and excellent storage qualities. The Rome's flesh is crisp, firm and a greenish-white, and it has a thick skin. It is a good apple eaten fresh but is particularly valued for baking and in cider.



Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.