Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Acer palmatum 'Aureum'


Acer palmatum 'Aureum'

Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Aureum'
Common Name: GOLDEN JAPANESE MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 10 ft x 6 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Tall, densely branched, and vase-shaped. Fast growing; 10' tall x 6' wide in 10 years. The leaves are yellow turning to a darker yet still attractive, golden-green as they age later in summer and then turn colourful shades of yellow, orange or red before falling in autumn. Prefers well-drained soil.



Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.