Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Alchemilla mollis


Alchemilla mollis

Botanical Name: Alchemilla mollis
Common Name: LADY'S MANTLE

EXPOSURE: Part Shade
SIZE: 18 in
HARDINESS: Zone 4 (-30 to -20°F)
DESCRIPTION: Clump-forming perennial suited for any moist to well-drained partly sunny area producing a mound of nine to eleven 6-12” tall stalked foliage with circular, scallop-edged, light green leaves (to 6” across). Rising above the foliage about 12-18” is a loose sprays of tiny, yellow-green star-shaped flowers that bloom practically all summer. Freely self-seeds in the garden. Tendency of leaves to retain moisture beads after a rain is considered to be a unique and attractive ornamental feature.




Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'
Liriope muscari 'Big Blue'
Geranium 'Rozanne' USPP#12175
Geranium 'Rozanne' USPP#12175
Hosta 'Guacamole'
Hosta 'Guacamole'
Salvia n. 'Caradonna'
Salvia n. 'Caradonna'

Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.