Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Amelanchier canadensis (white)


Amelanchier canadensis (white)

Botanical Name: Amelanchier canadensis (white)
Common Name: SHADBLOW SERVICEBERRY

EXPOSURE: Full Sun/Part Shade
SIZE: 6-20 ft x 12-15 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 3 (-40 to -30°F)
DESCRIPTION: Upright, suckering, deciduous shrub/ small tree. Purplish new leaves turns medium green in summer, then yellow to red in fall. Short, erect, clusters of white flowers open in spring, followed by sweet blue-black fruit.



Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.