Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Amelanchier alnifolia (white)


Amelanchier alnifolia (white)

Botanical Name: Amelanchier alnifolia (white)
Common Name: SASKATOON SERVICEBERRY

EXPOSURE: Full Sun/Part Shade
SIZE: 15-20 ft x 8-10 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 2 (-50 to -40°F)
DESCRIPTION: Spreading to erect deciduous multi-stemmed shrub or tree. Produces a profusion of small white fragrant blooms just before or during leaf-out. Purplish new spring foliage turns deep green in summer. Small edible purple-black berries.



Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.