Located in Oregon's Willamette Valley, we are wholesale growers committed to providing a large, year-round selection of over 2000 varieties of high-quality plant material; readily available to professionals in the landscape and nursery trade.

Acer jap. 'Vitifolium'


Acer jap. 'Vitifolium'

Botanical Name: Acer jap. 'Vitifolium'
Common Name: GRAPE LEAF FULL MOON MAPLE

EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Partial Shade
SIZE: 10-12 ft x 6-10 ft
HARDINESS: Zone 5 (-20 to -10°F)
DESCRIPTION: Spreading, bushy deciduous tree or shrub. Prefers well-drained soils. Leaves are a strong green in summer. Fall brings out vibrant yellow, followed by brilliant red. Small purplish red flowers in pendulous corymbs appear in early spring before the leaves. Flowers are followed by winged samaras (to 1” long) which ripen in late summer to early fall.



Prices and stock subject to change without notice. For our most up-to-date pricing and availability please contact us.

Copyright 2015 Loen Nursery, Inc.